Browns Bay beauty therapy
It is an active moisturising ingredient found in the root of the Comfrey herb. It has lovely therapeutic action that promotes skin healing; a safe anti-irritant. Allantoin is very hydrating increases water content in the skin. Promotes exfoliation, and the ability to stimulate cell proliferation, encourages new growth.
Citric Acid - is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA) derived from lemons by the fermentation of crude sugar. It is used as a PH-balancer, astringent, brightening agent, and has a fruity fragrance
Coenzyme Q10 is a molecule naturally involved in energy metabolism in all human cells. Among its many benefits, the antioxidant properties are the most researched. This molecule can prevent oxidation damage to water-insoluble molecules, DNA mutations, collagen synthesis decrease, pigmentation, inflammation and other adverse effects associated with UV exposure and ageing.
Ginkgo Biloba leaf
Ginkgo extract contains two groups of compounds, Flavonoids and terpenes, which indicate several desirable properties, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, vessel protection, and cell regeneration. A unique botanical that delivers antioxidant benefits.
Goji berry extract
Lycium barbarum fruit extract. polysaccharides, amino acids and vitamins, Containing large amounts of polysaccharides, amino acids and vitamins, Goji deserves consideration as an energizing and stimulating ingredient which may provide strength and energy to cells to perform their metabolic functions. This small, red berry has the highest antioxidant content known, more than all other foods - 10 times more than Blueberries. They have more Vitamin C than oranges, more iron than spinach, more beta-carotene than carrots and contain vitamins B1, B2, B6 and E, 18 amino acids (6 times more than bee pollen) and 21 trace minerals.
Kakadu plum extract
The Kakadu Plum, also called the Gubinge, Billygoat Plum or Murunga; grows natively across the Top End of Northern Australia.The Kakadu Plum has been identified worldwide as the single natural food source with the highest vitamin C content on the planet. It contains 3000mg of vitamin C per 100g of fruit - over 50 times the concentration found in oranges! It is believed there is no plant in the world that has the same level of vitamin C, anti-oxidants and bioactives, it is mentioned that very little of which are lost through processing methods.
Niacinimide, Vitamin B3
The Energizer, a potent cell-communicating ingredient. Vitamin B3 stimulates blood circulation in the skin and activates oxygen transport to the hair follicles to stimulate hair growth. Has been found to have soothing activity which may be useful for blemished skin. Can improve the appearance of aged, hyper pigmented and photo damaged skin. Has been found to reduce appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
Rosemary leaf extract
Rosemary leaf extract is a natural extract with purifying and anti-irritant properties. It is is rich in calcium, magnesium, iron, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, zinc, and vitamin B1, vitamin B3 and vitamin C.
Pro Vitamin B5
Crithmum Maritimum (Sea Fennel) extractRich in minerals and vitamins A, C, and E. Has antioxidant, toning, skin conditioning, and soothing properties. Widely used, to energize and rejuvenate the skin.
White willow bark extract
Salix alba Distillate
Yeast extract that promotes overall skin health by helping to boost skin's defense system. The perfect protect and repair molecules.
Colloidal Oatmeal is a gentle ingredient that has long been used to soothe dry, irritated and inflamed skin conditions.
Rich source of many active compounds such as Vitamin E, minerals, lipids, beta-glucans and an interesting class of constituents called Avenathramides which are largely exclusive to Oats and are responsible for many of their health-promoting properties.
Calendula flower extract
Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract: A plant antioxidant with powerful anti-inflammatory and healing properties that also assists in strengthening skin capillaries to reduce redness and inflammation.
Cucumber extract is great to add into skin care products for its anti-inflammatory actions and skin tightening properties!
Green Tea (camellia sinensis)
Green Tea Liquid Herbal Extract is known for its antioxidant, tonifying and protective properties and is a popular ingredient used in many contemporary cosmetic products. Green tea is a popular ingredient in many anti-ageing products and may assist the skin during its natural ageing process.
Gotu Kola, Cintella Asiatica
Centella Asiatica (also known as gotu kola and Indian pennywort) used to improve skin conditions, such as blisters and psoriasis. wound healer.
Pomegranate seed extract
Punica granatum (Pomegranate) seed extract
Vitamin C (L absorbic Acid)
Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages). Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyper pigmentation and age spots. Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining L-ascorbic acid with L-ascorbyl palmitate and/or vitamin E.
Vitamin C (magnesium ascorbyl phosphate)
Potent antioxidant (shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages). Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyperpigmentation and age spots. Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate with L-ascorbic acid and/or vitamin E
Vitamin E Tocopherols ( natural mixed)
Has excellent antioxidant, moisturizing and soothing properties. Often used as in anti-aging products as rejuvenating and regenerating agent.
Vitamin C / Ascorbyl Palmitate
Ascorbyl Palmitate: A stable, lipid-soluble form of Vitamin C that works as a powerful antioxidant to protect the skin from free radical damage while encouraging collagen production.
Witch Hazel extract - Alcohol Free
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark Extract - A natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent that helps treat acne and blemishes with it’s astringent properties while being extremely gentle and non-drying to the skin.
Retinyl Palmitate: Form of Vitamin A that is one of the primary antioxidants found naturally in the skin that aids in skin maintenance and repair, exfoliates and helps moisturize the skin. Vitamin A is the anti-wrinkle vitamin. It increases cellular turnover, collagen production and circulation within the skin.
Vitamin A is responsible for the normal texture and functioning of tissues and skin. It activates the natural regeneration of dermal tissue and improves its elasticity, and is widely revered as the ultimate anti-ageing ingredient.
Skin White Herbs Organic (Alpine Plants)
Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) extract
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) leaf extract
Primula Veris extract,
Alchemilla Vulgaris extract
Veronica Officinalis extract
Melissa Officinalis leaf extract,
Achillea Millefolium extract
Natural herbal extract shown to provide skin lightening activity. Reduces the appearance of age spots, improves color intensity and evens skin tone.
Resveratrol is a natural compound found in red grape skin, Japanese knotweed (polygonum cuspidatum), peanuts, blueberries and some other berries. It is a powerful antioxidant produced by some plants to protect them against environmental stresses. Japanese knotweed is the plant source with the highest resveratrol content. A large amount of resveratrol is produced in the skin of grapes to protect the plant against fungal diseases and sun damage. Targets multiple skin-lightening mechanisms. Has been shown to be more effective than l- Ascorbic acid and kojic acid to lighten skin.
Widely used ingredient for skin peels, and in products for oily, acneic and/or blemished skin. Salicylic acid removes dead skin and can improve the texture and color of sun-damaged skin. It penetrates oil-laden hair follicle openings and, as a result, also helps with acne. There are many skin care products available that contain salicylic acid. Studies have shown that salicylic acid is less irritating than skin care products containing alpha-hydroxy acids, while providing similar improvement in skin texture and color
Derived from probiotic extracts, this enzyme gently resurfaces the skin
Alpha hydroxy acids
Lactic acid 28-32%, Glycolic acid 12-32%, Citric acid 2-6%, Malic acid 1%, Tartaric acid 1%,
Blueberry seed oil
vaccinium myrtillus, Blueberries help to improve many skin conditions, such as splotchy skin, broken capillaries and acne. High in natural antioxidants and phytonutrients, blueberry oil is an excellent source of vitamin E, found in tocopherols. Blueberry oil also has high levels of carotenoids, Omega 3 fatty acids, and Alpha Linolenic Acid. Fatty acids and plant sterols, essential for regulating skin moisture and sensitivity, making blueberry oil a vital ingredient for protecting the skin.
Camellia seed oil organic
Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil)
A Japanese seed oil well known for its gentle cleansing action. It contains antioxidants that help rejuvenate and revitalise whilst protecting against free radical damage. Also known as tea oil, it is an excellent emollient and moisturiser.
Camellia oleifera, The "beauty secret" of the geishas of Japan, camellia has been recognized for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly regenerative and restorative effects on the skin. Camellia is extremely rich in monosaturated fatty acids, containing more than 80% oleic acid. It is also rich in vitamins A, B and E, various minerals, and squalene, which is an important component of the skin's natural emollient system.
Rosehip seed oil (south african),Rosa canina
Famous for its regenerative qualities, Rosehip oil is one of the world's most popular skin repair oils. A much sought-after addition to many skin care and cosmetic products, Rosehip is also a powerful treatment when used directly on the skin.
Rosehip oil's main claim to fame is its high levels of beta-carotene. Beta-carotene is a key nutrient for maintaining healthy skin and assisting skin cell renewal. Beta-carotene also helps to repair and protect the skin from various forms of sun damage. Rosehip oil is also a rich source of vitamn A (retinol) and vitamin C. Many of the pharmacological properties and therapeutic claims surrounding Rosehip oil relate to its high content of flavonoids, o-ketonic compound (3-penten-propyl-ketone), and trans-retinoic acid.
Sea Buckthorn fruit oil
Hippophae rhamnoides, Sea Buckthorn Oil - derived from the sea buckthorn fruit palp, this oil is rich in natural Omega-7 as well as antioxidants such as Vitamins E, A, C and beta-carotene and helps protect the skin from UV radiation as well as promoting tissue regeneration. Sea buckthorn oil contains the rare Superoxide Dismutase, which has unique anti-aging properties and helps heal and restore moisture to skin.
Avocado berry oil organic
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil): Rich in proteins, vitamins, amino acids and sterolins, this NMF helps heal dry skin while providing antioxidant support and reducing the appearance of age spots, scars and sun damage.
Jojoba oil organic
Jojoba carries natural antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, hypoallergenic and analgesic qualities, as well as vitamins A, D, and E, and minerals and proteins. This makes it an effective treatment for a variety of skin conditions.
Structurally similar to our own natural sebum, Jojoba has long been known for its ability to treat and heal acne. It is thought that jojoba 'tricks' the skin into believing that it has already produced enough sebum, and as a result, sebum production decreases. Over time, this reduction in sebum prevents further clogging of pores. Jojoba oil also reaches deep into the skin to destroy bacteria and dissolve dried sebum, whilst revitalising and soothing inflamed skin.
Safflower oil is well-known for its moisturising and regenerating qualities. Rich in linoleic acid, Saffllower helps to smooth and replenish by mimicking the naturally-occurring lipids in human skin.
Safflower is especially effective for treating skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and acne. It lends a healthy glow to skin, promoting elasticity and reducing the signs of ageing.
Solanum lycopersicum (tomato) fruit/leaf/stem extract.Rich source of lycopene, a powerful antioxidant. Makes aged or UV-stressed skin look more youthful and regenerated. Improves skin hydration & reduces wrinkle appearance.
Shea butter Organic
A significantly higher content of olein, a glyceride of oleic acid, making it softer and creamier than West African Shea Butter. It is rich in unsaponifiables, antioxidants and cinneamic acid.
Triglyceride (palm free)
Borage seed oil
Borage seed oil is the richest known source of the essential fatty acid GAMMA-LINOLENIC ACID. Rich antioxidants, and vitamin E.
Macadamia nut oil organic
Macadamia oil is a, stable and lightweight oil that is absorbed easily leaving no greasy residue on the skin. It is one of the highest sources of Palmitoleic acid which is an excellent healing and restoring fatty acid - particularly suited for aged or damaged skin. It is also high in Oleic acid giving it great moisturising properties for dry and sensitive skin
Palmitoyl Dipeptide 5
palmitoyl dipeptide-5 diaminobutyloyl hydroxythreonine (tetrapeptide), palmitoyl dipeptide-5 diaminohydroxybutyrate (tripeptide)Leads to skin compactness, reduces appearance of wrinkles, increases tonicity & firmness. Makes the skin look firmer, younger and rejuvenated and nourished. Clinical studies in vitro and in vivo have shown significant skin improvement.
Glycoproteins, glutamic acid, valine, threonine, water
In in-vitro studies glycoproteins have been shown to boost oxygen content, increase the cellular respiration capacity, and increase the energy level of skin cells by enhancing the production of energy-rich adenosine triphosphate (ATP). Glycoproteins also have moisturizing properties due to their content of water-binding polysaccharides (sugars). Regular application leads to rejuvenated, youthful and healthier looking skin.
Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin, palmitoyl tripeptide-38
Improves appearance of skin relief, fine lines, and wrinkles from the inside particularly on the forehead and crow's feet. In-vitro studies have shown that palmitoyl tripeptide-38 can promote the formation of several matrix proteins that occur in the connective tissue.
Saccharide Isomerate (72hour moisture)
Saccharide Isomerate is a deeply moisturizing, plant-derived ingredient based on its unique composition which is similar to that of the carbohydrate complex found in human skin and on its unique ability to bind to skin cells. Provides deep hydration & creates a moisture reservoir that lasts for 72h.
100% natural sugar-based humectant providing excellent moisturizing effects to the skin for extended periods of time (72 hours).
Vegetable glycerine is derived from soy and is used in our skin and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin.
Sodium PCA (sodium L-pyroglutamate)Occurs naturally in human skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells. Highly water-absorbent, holding several time its weight in water, which makes it an excellent humectant. Well-know as skin-penetration enhancer.
Hyaluronic Acid occurs naturally in the body and generally decreases with age. In the skin it exists in the epidermis and keeps the skin hydrated and supple due to its high water retention ability.
As we age our production naturally decreases and we begin to notice alterations in our skin such as wrinkling or dry skin. A product containing Hyaluronic Acid would be beneficial for mature or dry skin to help restore smoothness and elasticity of the skin.